Updated: 10/8/15

Enable, Inc. Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Enable, Inc. Online Network (“the Network”). Enable recognizes and respects the importance of protecting the privacy and personal information of all our Network users.   By accessing or using www.enablenj.org you acknowledge that you have read and accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy (Policy). From time to time, it may be necessary for Enable to update this Policy, so we suggest that you check here periodically.   This Privacy Policy applies only to The Network. In addition to our own Network, we provide links to other third party websites that are not under Enable’s control. Enable is not responsible for the privacy policy or content of any other website linked to our Network.

What information does Enable collect?

  • At this time, Enable does not collect personal information from visitors or users. However, Enable retains the right to do so in the future and may collect first and last name, street address, city, state, zip code, telephone number, email address, format preference (HTML or text), interests, and similar information.
  • Non-personally identifiable information about you through your IP address, computer settings and/or most-recently visited website.
  • Enable does not store sensitive information from our visitors such as credit card or social security numbers. When an online transaction such as a charitable contribution is completed through Enable’s Network, credit card information is not retained in the Enable database.
  • We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us, by filling out a survey or registration form. The types of information that may be requested include your name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How is the information used?

Enable’s policy is to use personal information only for internal purposes and for purposes of processing a request submitted by you.   In no case does Enable share telephone numbers or e-mail addresses or permit other organizations to solicit our donors through either of these mediums. You may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by sending an email to our webmaster with your name, address and email address (see Contact Us below). Enable assumes no responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process online credit card transactions.   Although Enable does not do so at this time, we retain the right in the future to occasionally provide targeted lists of names and offline and online contact information for marketing purposes to third parties, subject to our Permission policies. Other than as set forth above, we do not share personally identifiable information with other organizations, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our product(s)/service(s), and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential.   We may use and share aggregate information, which is not personally identifiable, to generate reports. For example:

  • Total number of visitors
  • Most visited pages
  • Peak traffic times
  • Service provider IP addresses
  • Browser versions
  • Referring websites
  • Search terms used
  • Average number of pages requested
  • Average duration of visit
  • Total visitor traffic

Sharing of Personal Information

Enable does not sell, rent, share, or disclose personal information to third parties. Enable reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of The Network, to respond to your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or any investigation on a matter of public safety.

How Does Enable Collect Information

  • Website Registration is limited to Board Members, Employees and Persons who Volunteer with Enable. Information provided by users may be used to communicate with users and to personalize aspects of our Network based on user interests. We use aggregate web user demographics to improve service and for marketing and fundraising efforts.
  • Donations & Fundraising Events. For fundraising events and donations, standard credit card information (such as account name, number and expiration date) is collected by Donor Perfect, a third party vendor, and is not collected by, or stored by, Enable on our Network. Enable does not collect personally identifiable information unless it is provided for us voluntarily by the person visiting the Enable website.
  • E-mail Newsletters. Enable encourages users to subscribe to our e-newsletters. In those events, we ask for contact information (such as name, e-mail address and, occasionally, demographic information). We use this information as we use contact information in the registration process described above. Recipients of our e-newsletters can unsubscribe using the instructions listed at the bottom of the e-newsletter.
  • Surveys and Contests. From time to time we invite online users to provide information through surveys or fundraising events. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether to disclose requested contact information (such as name and mailing address) and any associated demographic information. Contact information collected in connection with surveys and events is used to communicate to our registrants and to monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of the site, and may be used to improve future fundraising or online events.

 Communications with Us

The Network has features whereby users can submit information to us (such as feedback forms and surveys). Requests for information may be forwarded as needed to best respond to a specific request. We may retain e-mails and other information sent to us for our internal administrative purposes, and to help us to serve customers better.

Communications from Us: Service Updates, Special Offers

In order to best serve our customers, we may send updates that contain important information about our Network and services. For example, we send new members a welcoming message, and verify password and username for our password-protected sites. We may also communicate with a user to provide requested services and for account-related issues via e-mail, phone or regular mail. We offer our users the option to receive information about Enable, our services, and special events. Users can choose not to receive these communications.

Opting Out of Future Communications

We respect your privacy and allow you to restrict internal and external sharing of your personal information. We recognize that you may wish to limit the ways in which we contact you and every mailing such as newsletters offers a simple way to unsubscribe completely and opt out of future communications or to select only the communications that you select to receive. At the bottom of each e-newsletter you will find specific ways to opt out. Or contact our webmaster with your name, address, and e-mail address and all reasonable efforts will be taken to ensure that you will not receive any of the selected communications from us in the future. If you opt back into a specific service, you will receive communication in that manner regardless of your overall opt out selections. These services may include newsletter subscriptions or email communication.

Use of Cookies

Enable’s Network does not use cookies (small piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user) except for maintaining login information when a registered board member, employee or volunteer logs in. Cookies will store the visitor’s username and the visitor’s encrypted password. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. If you would like to turn this feature off, you will need to change the settings of your Internet browser.

Links to Other Websites

Enable provides links to other websites outside our Network. Enable is not responsible for the content of any linked website, or any link contained in a linked website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Enable of that website. In addition, please be aware that Enable is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other website. Some of the other organizations we provide links to may use cookies. We have no access to or control over their use of cookies; we urge users to read their respective privacy policies for information.

Access

You are in control of any personal information you provide us via our Network. If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us, you can notify us by contacting us using the contact information listed below. In order to review any personal information we have about you or to ask us to delete that information or to stop further use of the information, please submit your request to our webmaster by clicking here.

Security

Enable uses reasonable precautions to protect our users’ personal information and to store it securely. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, Enable has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Files containing your information could be subject to production in a court of law. Even with all reasonable efforts to protect them, these files could be accessed illegally or against our wishes. In addition, access to all of our users’ information is restricted. Only Enable employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Information is kept on secure servers in a secure environment. Although we will use all reasonable efforts to maintain the privacy of the information you submit to Enable, we cannot guarantee the privacy of such information. These files could be subject to production in a court of law. Even with all reasonable efforts to protect them, these files could be accessed illegally or against our wishes. Enable will not be liable for damages resulting from a release of the information that you provide us unless Enable was grossly negligent or acted with reckless disregard. By submitting information to Enable, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information from Children

Enable does not seek to collect personal information about children through the Enable Network. If a child submits information through any part of The Network, and Enable is aware that the user submitting the information is a child, the information is not used for any purpose, nor is it disclosed to third parties. Enable will comply with all regulations set forward by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). To learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission.

Transmission of Health-Related Data

Enable understands the sensitivity of collecting and using health-related data. Personally identifiable health-related data collected on Enable’s Network will not be shared with entities other than Enable, and Enable affiliates. Any transfer of personally identifiable health-related data between Enable organizations will take place in a secure environment with access allowed only to certain qualified employees of Enable. Enable will comply with all regulations set forward by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). To learn more about HIPAA, visit the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights.  

Contact Us

This privacy policy will be updated periodically and posted on our website. It applies only to our online practices and does not encompass other areas of the organization. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please write to:

Webmaster
Enable, Inc.

13 Roszel Drive, Suite B110
Princeton, NJ 08540
Tel.: 609.987.5003

Or, you can contact our webmaster by clicking here.

Policy Updates

Enable reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the website after such change is made constitutes acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, the terms of the Privacy Policy as modified. To obtain a Notice of Privacy Practices, please contact Enable’s Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Enable, Inc.
13 Roszel Drive, Suite B110
Princeton, NJ 08540
Tel.: 609.987.5003